ARCHIV

ST. JAMES´ CHRISTMAS – 26. 12. 2023 AT 4. 00 P.M.

Program: JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750) Preludium  C dur BWV 547 / Prelude in C major  FRANTIŠEK DOUBRAVSKÝ (1790-1867) Wake up, shepherds  KAREL KEJKLÍČEK (1802-1863) Pastorela from Náchod  JAKUB JAN  RYBA (1765-1815) Sleep, sleep, the innocent baby JEAN FRANCOIS DANDRIEU (1682-1738) Noël /  Christmas variations NATIVITY SUITE (traditional)  The First Noël − O Little Town of […]

NEW YEAR´S CONCERT – 01. 01. 2024 AT 4.00 P.M.

FESTIVE MUSIC FOR TRUMPET, SOPRANO AND ORGAN GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN (1681-1767) Allegro from the Concerto in D major GEORG FRIEDRICH HÄNDEL (1685-1759) Aria from the oratorio Messiah  „He shall feed his flock“ ANTONIO VIVALDI (1678-1741) Domine Deus  JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750) Two chorale preludes – “Das alte Jahr vergangen ist“,  “In dir ist Freude“  JOHANN […]

TONES OF SILESIA – 10 August 2023 at 7.00 P.M.

MARIUSZ WYCISK (Poland) Programme:  JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750) Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564 Chorale Prelude „ Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele“ BWV 654   CAMILLE SAINT- SAËNS (1835-1921) Fantasia No. 1 in E flat major   MARCO ENRICO BOSSI (1861−1925) Elevation Op. 94 No. 1 Scherzo Op. 49 No. 2   […]

TOSCANY EVENING – 17 August 2023 at 7.00 P.M.

GIULIA BIAGETTI (Italy) Programme: Choir Organ   GIROLAMO FRESCOBALDI (1583-1643) Ninth Toccata   UNKNOWN COMPOSER (Tuscany, 18th cent.) Messa Piana Offertorio – Elevazione – Postcommunio – Ite missa est   Great Organ   RENÉ LOUIS BECKER (1882-1956) Organ Sonata No. 1 in G minor Op. 40 Festive Prelude – Dialogue – Scherzo – Prayer – […]

AUSTRIAN ECHOES – 24 August 2023 at 7.00 P.M.

ERNST WALLY (Austria) Programme:  ROBERT FUCHS (1847-1927) Fantasia in C major Op. 87   ANTON HEILLER (1923-1979) Partita “Vater unser im Himmelreich” / „Our Father, who art in heaven“ I. Langsam – II. Bewegter – III. Noch etwas bewegter IV. Ruhig – V. Sehr ruhig – VI. Mit lebhaftem Schwung, doch nicht zu schnell   […]

PRAISE THE LORD – 31 August 2023 at 7.00 P.M.

IRENA CHŘIBKOVÁ (Czech Republic) Jana Sibera soprano Lenka Švehlíková mezzosoprano Programme: ALEXANDRE GUILMANT (1837-1911) Eighth Sonata in A major Op. 91 Introduction. Allegro risoluto Adagio con affetto Scherzo   BEDŘICH ANTONÍN WIEDERMANN (1883-1951) Sacred Songs, Series I We are rightly called sinners Praise the Lord Jesu, life of my soul Let me go there  O […]

THE VOICE OF THE FAR EAST – 7 September 2023 at 7.00 P.M.

YEWON CHOI (South Korea) Programme:  MILOSLAV KABELÁČ (1908-1979) Fantasia in D minor Op. 32 No. 1   JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897) Chorale Prelude Op. 122 No. 10 „Herzlich tut mich verlangen“ / ”I do desire dearly“   JOSEPH RHEINBERGER (1939-1901) Sonata No. 16 in G sharp minor Op. 175 II. Scandinavian: Andantino III. Introduction and Fugue […]

BETWEEN THE ALPS AND THE BALTIC SEA – 14 September 2023 at 7.00 P.M.

ONDŘEJ VALENTA (Czech Republic) Programme:  DIETERICH BUXTEHUDE (1637-1707) Te Deum BuxWV 218   WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART (1756-1791) Adagio and Fugue in C minor KV 546 (arrangement by J. Guillou)   GUSTAV ADOLF MERKEL (1827-1885) Variations on a Beethoven´s Theme Op. 45   MAX REGER (1873-1916) Fantasia on the Chorale „Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme“ / […]

THE FLYING PARISIAN – 21 September 2023 at 7.00 P.M.

BAPTISTE-FLORIAN MARLE-OUVRARD (France) Programme:  CHARLES-MARIE WIDOR (1844-1937) Allegro vivace from the 5th Symphony in  F minor Op.42/1 Andante sostenuto from the 9th Symphony “Gothic” in C minor Op.70   IMPROVISATION ON A GIVEN THEME   CÉSAR FRANCK (1822−1890) Chorale No. 2 in B minor   IMPROVISATION ON A BIBLICAL TEXT      In cooperation with […]

NEW YEAR´S CONCERT – 01. 01. 2023 AT 4.00 P.M.

FESTIVE MUSIC FOR TRUMPET, ORGAN AND TIMPANI   MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER (1634-1704) Preludium (Te Deum)   VINCENT LÜBECK (1656-1740) Preambulum in E   GEORG FRIEDRICH HÄNDEL (1685-1750) Gloria in excelsis Deo   FRANTIŠEK XAVER BRIXI (1732-1771) Preludium in F – Pastorela in C   ADAM VÁCLAV MICHNA Z OTRADOVIC (1600-1676) Christmas dew – Christmas night  – Christmas […]

ST. JAMES´ CHRISTMAS – 26. 12. 2022 AT 4.00 P.M.

JAN KŘTITEL KUCHAŘ (1751-1829) Partita in C   JAROSLAV KRČEK (1939) Intermezzo (Little Suite, 1st part)   Christmas songs from Baroque hymn books (arrangement by J. Krček) God in Heaven Oh, what a graceful dove from the Ark God was born now Who wants to have a baby Let us all rejoice now Intermezzo   […]

THE OCEAN OF FANTASY – 25 August, 2022 AT 7.00 P.M.

STEPHEN THARP (USA) Programme:   JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750) Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV 903 (arrangement by  S. Tharp) Chorale prelude “By the Rivers of Babylon” / „An Wasserflüssen Babylon“ BWV 653   MARCEL DUPRÉ (1886-1971) Carillon Op. 27 No. 4 Prelude and Fugue in F minor Op. 7 No. 2   […]

THE LIGHT IN THE DARKNESS – 1 September, 2022 AT 7.00 P.M.

IRENA CHŘIBKOVÁ (Czech Republic) Kühn Choir of Prague   Jaroslav Brych choirmaster Tomáš Trnka trombone Programme:   PETR EBEN (1929-2007) Missa Adventus et Quadragesimae Kyrie – Credo – Offertorium – Benedictus – Agnus Dei   JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750) Partita „Sei gegrüsset, Jesu gütig“ BWV 768 / “Greetings, kind Jesus”   PETR EBEN (1929-2007) Two […]